CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84767

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-7983 (reg) is a shirt constructed from 78 percent wool\15 percent nylon\7 percent cashmere woven fabric. The Shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons. This garment will also be imported under style 083-7984 (med) and style 083-7985 (tall).

The applicable subheading for style 083-7983 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 57.9 cents/kg + 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 083-7983 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division